Monday, November 28, 2011
[…] §483.13(c)(1)(i) Staff Treatment of Residents
(1) The facility must (i) Not use verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment, or involuntary seclusion;
Our office represented 3 of the victims of this criminal conduct. We were much more successful than the attorney general in bringing justice to the families. At trial, victims who were assaulted and or mistreated received judgements of $300,000, $450,000 and an a third case resulted in a trial settlement.

Friday, November 18, 2011

Residents Rights in Nursing Homes

Federal Regulations (42CFR§483.10) require that in a nursing home setting: "The resident has a right to a dignified existence (see also §483.15(a) Dignity) self-determination, and communication with and access to persons and services inside and outside the facility. A facility must protect and promote the rights of each resident, including each of the following rights" 42CFR§483.10
Residents Rights are not only good medicine, they are mandated by Federal; and state laws and make up the Standard of Care in nursing homes.
These rights include the resident’s right to
• Exercise his or her rights (§483.10(a));